Email: support@argomall.com

 

Help Line: (02) 8308814 | Globe: 0995 4596750 | Smart: 0921 5935550

  Track

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which argomall, Inc. (“argomall”) collects, uses, maintains, discloses, and otherwise processes personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) collected from users (each, a "User") of argomall’s website through http://argomall.com ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by argomall therein. This Privacy Policy adheres to the Philippines’ laws on information security and privacy, including Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” (“Data Privacy Act”).

Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register on the Site, place an order therein, and/or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, and other personal information and preferences, among others.

Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously

We will collect Personal Information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply Personal Information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal information

We may collect non-personal information about Users whenever they use or interact with our Site. Non-personal information may include the browser name, username, IP address, password, the type of computer and technical information about the Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected Personal Information and other information

We collect and use Personal Information and other information for the following purposes:

- To improve customer service

    Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

 - To personalize User experience

    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

- To improve our Site

    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

-  To process transactions

    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

- To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site features

- To send Users information that they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them

- To send periodic emails

    The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, and other similar information. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the User may contact us via our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt, implement and maintain appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and other data stored on our Site. We adhere to the Philippines’ laws on information security and privacy, including the Data Privacy Act.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Site is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Advertising

Advertising partners, who may set cookies, may deliver ads appearing on our site to Users. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Compliance with children's online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13 years of age, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13 years of age.

Changes to this privacy policy

argomall has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will post the revised Privacy Policy and update the date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to check this page on a regular basis for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the Personal Information and other information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of such modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

argomall, Inc.
The Penthouse, Net Quad Building
4th Avenue corner 30th Street
E-Square Crescent Park West
Bonifacio Global City, Taguig
 
Tel. +63 2 830-8814
Email: info@argomall.com
EV SSL Certificate